Shortki Community
November 21, 2017, 12:10:32 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: inShort 1.2.1 for Mac OS. Locations..
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: iPad pro canvas doesn't fill the entire width of the iPad.  (Read 873 times)
Alphaai
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 10


View Profile Email
« on: August 16, 2016, 06:47:41 am »

Hello,

Is there a way to change the canvas size so that I can fit more process and resources on my iPad pro screen.

To be exact, the canvas width maxes out just before the undo label.
Thanks

Ben
Logged
Alphaai
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 10


View Profile Email
« Reply #1 on: August 16, 2016, 07:56:08 am »

Figured it out.

In edit mode, bottom right, press the down arrow to increase the canvas height. Press the right arrow to increase canvas width.

Ben
Logged
Alphaai
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 10


View Profile Email
« Reply #2 on: August 16, 2016, 08:32:28 am »

Come to think of it, it would be nice if the user didn't have to press the arrows for every Resource or Process canvas.
Could u make a setting to override or set the preferred canvas height and width.

Many thanks,

Ben
Logged
shortki
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +16/-0
Posts: 553



View Profile Email
« Reply #3 on: August 17, 2016, 11:36:20 pm »

I'll think about it. However, I want to warn that a very large canvas may cause a shortage of memory on the device and failure of the application, the maximum reasonable size of the canvas is highly dependent on the device type.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!